Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Faculty by Department & Program 2013-2014

Show:

Anthropology (SS)

Full-Time

Fish, Krista
Gómez, Esteban
Hautzinger, Sarah
Leza, Christina (Spring Early Sabb.)
Montaño, Mario

Part-Time

VonFeldt, Sue Ann (P/T)

Art (H)

Full-Time

Bentley, Tamara (Chair)
Johnson, Scott
Kolarik, Ruth
Leonard, Katharine (Assoc. Chair)
Murray, Gale
Powell, Emma
Swider, Bogdan
Tucker, Rebecca

Part-Time

Gumpper, Jean (Blocks 3, 4, 7, 8)
Hendricks, Genevieve (Block 5)
Sethi, Cristin (Block 2)
Yankelevich, Matvei (Block 7)
Confer, Alex (Block 8)

Chemistry (NS)

Full-Time

Bower, Nathan
Bowman, Amanda
Brasuel, Murphy (Chair)
Daugherty, Margaret (Spring Half-Yr Sabb.)
Dounay, Amy
Grover, Neena
Lindeman, Theodore
Martinez, Chelsea (One Year)
Meyer, Sally (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)
Vaghoo, Habiba (Spring Early Sabb.)

Part-Time

Holt, Smith (Blocks 1, 3, 6, 7)
Larsen, Michael (Block 7)

Classics (H)

Full-Time

Buxton, Richard (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Cramer, Owen (Chair)
Dobson, Marcia
Thakur, Sanjaya

Economics/Business (SS)

Full-Time

de Araujo, Pedro
Fenn, Aju (Spring Half-Year Sabb.)
Fullerton, Richard (One Year)
Johnson, Daniel (Chair)
Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha
Khraiche, Maroula (Full Year Leave)
Laux, Judith
Lybecker, Kristina (Assoc. Chair)
Parco, James (Spring Early Sabb.)
Rappaport, Neal (One Year)
Rask, Kevin
Redmount, Esther
Smith, Mark
Tiefenthaler, Jill

Part-Time

Cooley, Jean, (Blocks 3, 5, 6)
Davis, Kevin (Block 7)
Jeter, Tom (Block 8)
Samelson, Kirk (Block 7)

Education (SS)

Full-Time

Mendoza, Charlotte
Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer)
Taber, Michael (Chair)
Valtierra, Kristina (One Year)
Whitaker, Manya

Part-Time

Craft, Levka (P/T)
Gortner, Terri (P/T)
Greto, Saverio (P/T)
Hanna, Suzanne (P/T)
Hobbs, Sheryl (P/T)
Hokanson, Pete (P/T)
Lehmann, Lauren (P/T)
Shannon, Kathryn (P/T)
Slayden, Martha (Block 1)
Wakeen, Jennifer (P/T)

English (H)

Full-Time

Butte, George (Associate Chair)
Cucher, Michael (One Year)
Evitt, Re
Garcia, Claire
Hayward, Steven (Spring Half-Yr Sabb.)
Hilberry, Jane (Full Year Sabb.)
Hurt, Bryan (One Year)
Love, Genevieve (Chair)
Mason, David
Richman, Jared
Sarchett, Barry
Simons, John
Stefanek, Robert (One Year)
Tynan, Daniel

Part-Time

Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct) (Spring Half-Year Sabb.)

Moore, Jim (Blocks 5, 6)
Mosher, Franklin (P/T)
Northrop, Kate (Block 2)

French, Italian & Arabic (H)

Full-Time

Minervini, Amanda (One Year)
O’Riley, Michael (Spring Half-Year Sabb.)
Righi Andrea (Fall Early Sabb.)
Sakho, Moctar (One Year)
Tallent, Alistaire (Chair)
Wade, Ibrahima

Part-Time

Chumash, Kobi (P/T)
Diop, Nene (Blocks 4, 5, 6, 8)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Aldarawary, Mohamad (Fulbright Foreign Languages Teaching Assistant)
Cottereau, Camille (French House)
Sponchiado, Dario (Italian House)

Geology (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Megan
Fricke, Henry (Chair)
Leonard, Eric
Myrow, Paul (Full-Year Sabb.)
Noblett, Jeffrey
Siddoway, Christine
Tyler, Carrie (One Year)

Part-Time

Balgord, Elizabeth (Block 7)
Spector, Perry (Block 1)

German/Russian/East Asian Languages (H)

Full-Time

Davis, William
Ericson, Joan (Chair)
Jiang, Hong
Lim, Wesley (One Year)
Pavlenko, Alexei (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)
Steckenbiller, Christiane
Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

Part-Time 

Khan, Natalia (Blocks 2, 3)
Laviolette, Brigitte (P/T)
Nagaoka, Yoshiko (Blocks 3, 4)
Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 4, 5, 7)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Khan, Natalia (Russian House)
Neef, Sebastian (German House)
Yamaguchi, Saki (Japanese-Chinese House and Japanese Tutor)
Yuan, Xu (Japanese-Chinese House and Chinese Tutor)

History (SS)

Full-Time

Ashley, Susan
Blasenheim, Peter
Flewelling, Lindsey (One Year)
Hyde, Anne
Mehta, Purvi
Monroy, Douglas (Chair)
Murphy, Jane
Neel, Carol (Spring Half-Year Sabb.)
Ragan, Tip
Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan (Assoc. Chair)
Showalter, Dennis
Williams, John

Human Biology & Kinesiology (NS)

Full-Time

Bull, Anthony (One Year)
Miska, Dan (One Year)

Mathematics & Computer Science (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Marlow
Brown, David (Associate Chair)
Bruder, Andrea
Erickson, Stefan (Full-Year Sabb.)
James, Rodney (One Year)
Janke, Steven
McDougall, Jane
Penn, Michael (One Year)
Siddoway, Michael
Taylor, Amelia (Chair)
Tinsley, Frederick
Whitehead, Matthew
Ylvisaker, Ben

Part-Time

Merrill, Kathy (Block 2)
Norton, Tim (Blocks 4, 8)
Pino, Gonzalo (Block 5)

Molecular Biology (NS)

Full-Time

Montaño, Mario

Bertrand, Ralph
Huang, Nancy
Killian, Darrell (Fall Early Sabb.)
Lostroh, Phoebe
Schittone, Stephanie (One Year)

Part-Time

Bertrand, Jacob (Blocks 1, 2)

Music (H)

Full-Time

Agee, Richard
Bañagale, Ryan
Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
Grace, Michael
Grace, Susan (Artist-in-Residence)
Hofer, Sonya (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Levine, Victoria

Part-Time

Anderson, Diana (P/T)
Barta, Steve (P/T)
Brink, Ann (P/T)
Cooper, Petr (P/T)
Ding, Monica (P/T)
Dobrotvorskaia, Ekaterina (P/T)
Ekberg, Nancy (P/T)
Fosha, Dan (P/T)
Head, Joseph (P/T)
Jorgensen, Jerilyn (P/T)
Lasmawan, I. Made (P/T)
Liss, Ann Marie (P/T)
Matzke, Rex (P/T)
Miller, Dale (P/T)
Nagem, Paul (P/T)
Polifka, Joyce (P/T)
Reed, Keith (P/T)
Rowland, Maratile (P/T)
Schormann, Carola (Blocks 1, 4)
Shelton, Evan (P/T)
Shelton, Frank (P/T)
Shrestha, Nabin (P/T)
Stevens, Daryll (P/T)
Taylor, Tom (P/T)
Teske, Deborah (P/T)
Van Hoy, Jeremy (P/T)
Vieia, Alex (P/T)
Wilson, Carol (P/T)
Wilson, Thomas (P/T)

Organisms, Ecology and Evolution (NS)

Full-Time

Noblett, Jeffrey

Ebersole, James
Erb, Liesl (One Year)
Gray, Emilie
Heschel, Shane
Kelso, Tass
Linkhart, Brian (Full-Year Sabb.)
Snyder, Marc
Wilson, Mark

Part-Time

Drummond, Boyce (Blocks 5, 8)

Philosophy (H)

Full-Time

Daly, Helen
Furtak, Rick (Chair)
Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
Hourdequin, Marion
Lee, Jonathan
Riker, John

Part-Time

McEnnerney, Dennis (Adjunct)

Y. Michael Kim (Blocks 1, 8)

Physics (NS)

Full-Time

Burns, Shane
Cervantes, Phillip
Hilt, Richard
Lang, Kristine (Chair)
Purdue, Patricia
Whitten, Barbara

Part-Time

DiCenzo, Stephanie (Adjunct)

Kenneally, Bernadette (Block 2)
Klebe, Dimitri (Block 1)
Reed, Evan (P/T)
Tutchton, Roxanne (Block 7)
Wetterer, Charles (Block 8)

Political Science (SS)

Full-Time

Coggins, Elizabeth
Cronin, Thomas
Derdzinski, Joseph (One Year)
Dunham, Andrew (Full-Year Sabb.)
Fuller, Timothy
Gould, John
Grace, Eve
Hendrickson, David
Lee, Robert
Lindau, Juan
McKendry, Corina (Spring Early Sabb.)
Price-Smith, Andrew (Chair)
Wittmer, Dana (Spring Early Sabb.)

Part-Time

Gilson, Gary (Block 5)
Grace, John (Block 5)

Psychology (NS)

Full-Time

Chan, Emily
Driscoll, Lori
Erdal, Kristi
Holmes, Kevin
Horner, John (Spring Half-Yr. Sabb.)
Jacobs, Robert
Roberts, Tomi-Ann (Chair)
Waters, Patricia
Weaver, Jason (One Year)

Religion (H)

Full-Time

Coleman, Tracy (Chair)
Coriell, Bruce (Lecturer)
Gardiner, David
Premawardhana, Devaka
Reaves, Pamela
Wright, Peter (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)

Part-Time

Balogh, Amy (Blocks 4, 7)
Weddle, David (Block 2)

Sociology (SS)

Full-Time

Giuffre, Katherine
Livesay, Jeff
Muñoz, Vanessa
Murphy-Geiss, Gail (Assoc. Chair)
Popkin, Eric (Full-Year Sabb.)
Roberts, Wade (Chair)
Smith, Deborah (One Year)
Wong, Sandra

Part-Time

Muñoz, Mateo (Blocks 2, 4, 6, 7)

Spanish (H)

Full-Time

Scheiner, Corinne (Spring)

Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel
Bizzarro, Salvatore (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)
Lomas, Clara (Chair, Fall) (Spring Sabb.)
Marinescu, Andreea
Rosa, Luis (One Year)
Ruiz, Carrie
Tala-Ruiz, Pamela (One Year)
Wood, Naomi (Fall Early Sabb.)

Part-Time

Bizzarro, Kathleen (Adjunct)

Cultural Programs Coordinators

Meléndez, Lorena (Spanish House)

Theatre & Dance (H)

Full-Time

Davis-Green, Marie
Goodwin, Idris
Herminjard, Patrizia (Artist-in-Residence)
Kedhar, Anusha
Lindblade, Thomas
Manley, Andrew
Platt, Ryan
Womack, Shawn (Chair, fall) (Half-Year Spring Sabb.)

Part-Time

Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct) (Fall Half-Yr Sabb.)
Bolman, Scott (Block 2)
Coriell, Ellie (P/T)
Eckwall, Heidi (Block 6)
Goudiaby, Safietou (Blocks 5, 6, 7, 8)
Jules, Ron Saul (Blocks 1, 2)
Mercer, Debra (P/T)
Odland, Bruce (Block 4)
Otake, Eiko (Block 4)
Pagel, T. Kathleen (Block 1)
Van Loon, Kristin (Block 6)

Inter-disciplinary 

Comparative Literature

Full-Time

Davis, William (Chair, Spring)
Decker, Michelle (One Year)
Scheiner, Corinne

Part-Time

Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct) Chair, Fall)

Environmental Program

Chair

Hourdequin, Marion

Full-Time

Barnes, Rebecca
Drossman, Howard
Kannan, Phillip (Distinguished Lecturer)
Kummel, Miroslav
Lee, Jean (One Year)
Lee, Mari (One Year)
Perramond, Eric

Part-Time

Hawes-Davis, Doug (Block 8)

Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

Director

Lostroh, Phoebe

Full-Time

Lewis, Heidi

Part-Time

Olive, Tonja (Blocks 2, 8)
Singh, Rashna (Blocks 1, 2, 5, 7)
Wagner, MaryJo (Block 7)

Film & New Media

Director

Sarchett, Barry

Full-Time

Haskell, Clay
Krzych, Scott (Spring Early Sabb.)
Nelson, Dylan

General Studies

Part-Time

Devinish, Phil (Block 2)
Eastburn, Kathryn (Blocks 2, 4)
Handen, Stephen (Block 5)
Mbaye, Mariètou (Block 2)
Prendergast, Alan (Block 7)
Steck, Robert (Blocks 1, 2)
Weismann, Evan (Block 3)

Race and Ethnic Studies

Director

Garcia, Claire

Southwest Studies

Director

Leonard, Eric

Full-Time

Guerra, Santiago

Part-Time

Crawford, Stanley (Block 4)
García, David (Block 1)
Rubin, Jeanne (Block 3)
Tano, Mervyn (Block 7)