Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Faculty by Department & Program 2016-2017

Show:

Anthropology (SS)

Full-Time

Chandrani, Yogesh (One Year)
Fish, Krista
Hautzinger, Sarah (Chair)
Ingram, Scott
Leza, Christina
Montaño, Mario

Part-Time

Holst, Joshua (Block 3)
Johnson, Kelly (Block 4)
Leichliter, Jennifer (Blocks 5, 6, 8)
Scandlyn, Jean (Block 7)
VonFeldt, Sue Ann (P/T)

Art (H)

Full-Time

Bentley, Tamara
Ehrlich, Victoria (One Year)
Gumpper, Jean (Lecturer, Artist-in-Residence)
Johnson, Scott (Director, Art Studio)
Kolarik, Ruth
Leonard, Katharine
Murray, Gale (Chair)
Olaiya, Yetunde (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Powell, Emma
Swider, Bogdan
Tucker, Rebecca

Part-Time

Chadwick, Mary (Block 7)
Reed, Carl (Blocks 2, 6)

Chemistry and Biochemistry(NS)

Full-Time

Bowman, Amanda
Brasuel, Murphy (Assoc. Chair)
Daugherty, Margaret (Chair)
Dounay, Amy
Grover, Neena
Kovacs, James (One Year)
Lindeman, Theodore
Meyer, Sally
Vaghoo, Habiba

Classics (H)

Full-Time

Buxton, Richard (One Year)
Cramer, Owen (Chair)
Dobson, Marcia
Thakur, Sanjaya

Economics/Business (SS)

Full-Time

Craighead, William
De Araujo, Pedro (Chair)
Fenn, Aju
Fullerton, Richard (One Year)
Hoel, Jessica
Johnson, Daniel
Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha (Fall Half-Yr Sabb.)
Lybecker, Kristina
Miller-Stevens, Katrina
Parco, James
Rader, Christina
Rask, Kevin
Redmount, Esther
Smith, Mark
Tiefenthaler, Jill

Part-Time

Cooley, Jean (Block 3)
Jeter, Tom (Block 1)
Laux, Judy (Block 5)
Mann, John (Blocks 4, 6)
Samelson, Kirk (Block 7)

Education (SS)

Full-Time

Drossman, Howard
Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer)
Taber, Michael (Chair)
Valtierra, Kristina
Whitaker, Manya (Spring Early Sabbatical)

Part-Time

Buchanan, Mark (P/T)
Comstock, Diane (P/T)
Craft, Levka (P/T)
Fitzhugh, Lynne (Block 2)
Gortner, Terri (P/T)
Hanna, Suzanne (P/T)
Hobbs, Sheryl (P/T)
Hokanson, Peter (P/T)
Lehmann, Lauren (P/T)
Pace, Heidi (Blocks 3, 5)
Saxon, Rebecca (Block 1)
Shannon, Kathryn (P/T)
Slayden, Martha (P/T)

English (H)

Full-Time

Butte, George (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)
Evitt, Regula
Garcia, Claire
Chavez, Felicia (Riley Scholar-in-Res.)
Hayward, Steven
Hilberry, Jane
Love, Genevieve
Mason, David (Chair)
Pulley, Natanya
Richman, Jared (Associate Chair)
Sarchett, Barry
Simons, John
Singh, Rashna (One Year)
Stefanek, Robert (One Year)

Part-Time

Everett, Percival (Block 4)
Kuitenbrouwer, Kathryn (Block 2)
Moore, James (Block 5)
Santa, Tracy (Lecturer)
Tynan, Dan (Block 3)

French & Italian (H)

Full-Time

Minervini, Amanda (One Year)
O’Riley, Michael
Tallent, Alistaire (Chair)
Wade, Ibrahima

Part-Time

Chumash, Kobi (P/T)
Diop, Nene (Blocks 4, 5, 6, 7, 8)
Sponchiado, Dario (3, 4, 5, 6)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Hanne, Charlotte (French House)
Venturelli, Sara (Italian House)

Geology (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Megan (1 Year LOA)
Bush, Meredith (One Year)
Fricke, Henry
Karimi, Bobak (One Year)
Leonard, Eric
Myrow, Paul
Noblett, Jeff (Chair)
Siddoway, Christine (Full Year Sabbatical)

German/Russian/East Asian Languages (H)

Full-Time

Davis, William
Ericson, Joan (Chair)
Jiang, Hong
Onishi, Hiromi (One Year)
Pavlenko, Alexei
Steckenbiller, Christiane
Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

Part-Time 

Jaronsinski, Eric (Block 4)
Khan, Natalia (Blocks 1, 2, 3)
Laviolette, Brigitte (P/T)
Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 5, 6, 7)
Zuther, Dirk (Block 2)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Dumbs, Elena (German House)
Liu, Anqi (Chinese-Japanese House and Chinese Tutor)
Pletneva, Lidiia (Russian House)
Tsutada, Mami (Japanese-Chinese House and Japanese Tutor)

History (SS)

Full-Time

Ashley, Susan
Blasenheim, Peter
Kohout, Amy
Mehta, Purvi
Monroy, Douglas (Chair)
Murphy, Jane
Neel, Carol
Ragan, Tip
Ratchford, Jamal
Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan
Showalter, Dennis
Williams, John

Human Biology & Kinesiology (NS)

Chair

Erdal, Kristi

Full-Time

Bull, Anthony
Miska, Dan (One Year)

Part-Time

Anderson, Angela (Blocks 1, 2, 3)

Mathematics & Computer Science (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Marlow (Fall Half-Year Sabb.)
David Brown
Bruder, Andrea (Full Year Sabbatical)
Bryant, Kathryn (One Year)
Burge, Janet
Erickson, Stefan (Chair)
Hogenson, Kirsten (One Year)
James, Rodney (One Year)
McDougall, Jane (Associate Chair)
Moran, Molly (One Year)
Penn, Michael (One Year)
Siddoway, Michael
Whitehead, Matthew
Ylvisaker, Benjamin

Part-Time

Abrams, Gene (Block 1)
Elmsallati, Ahed (Block 2)
Glen, Andrew (Blocks 2, 3, 5, 6)
Gordon, Robert (Blocks 2, 4)
Janke, Steven (Blocks 3, 5-8)
Koo, Richard (Block 2)

Molecular Biology (NS)

Chair

Montaño, Mario

Full-Time

Bertrand, Ralph
Garcia, Jennifer
Hanson, Sara
Hatton, Olivia
Killian, Darrell
Lostroh, Phoebe (Full Year Sabbatical)

Music (H)

Full-Time

Bañagale, Ryan
Barron, Charrise (Riley Scholar-in-Res.)
Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
Grace, Michael
Grace, Susan (Artist-in-Res) (Assoc. Chair)
Levine, Victoria

Part-Time

Anderson, Diana (P/T)
Bar-Sedeh, Rakefet (Block 6)
Barta, Steve (P/T)
Brink, Ann (P/T)
Collazo-Llantin, Manuel (P/T)
Comstock, Judeth Shay (P/T)
Cooper, Peter (P/T)
Cronin, Tania (Block 2)
Ding, Monica (P/T)
Dobrotvorskaia, Katya (P/T)
Ekberg, Nancy (P/T)
Fosha, Dan (P/T)
Hanagan, Joyce (Blocks 3, 7)
Head, Joseph (P/T)
Jorgensen, Jerilyn (P/T)
Lasmawan, I. Made (P/T)
Marni, Ni Ketut (P/T)
Matzke, Rex (P/T)
Miller, Dale (P/T)
Nagem, Paul (P/T)
Neihof, Marc (P/T)
Polifka, Joyce (P/T)
Reed, Keith (P/T)
Roberts, Tamara (Block 4)
Rodrigues, Cauȇ de Carvalho (Block 1)
Rowland, Martile (P/T)
Schormann, Carola (Block 1)
Schultz, Kim (P/T)
Shelton, Evan (P/T)
Shelton, Frank (P/T)
Sherman, Kim (Block 8)
Stevens, Daryll (P/T)
Taylor, Thomas (P/T)
Teske, Deborah (P/T)
Van Hoy, Jeremy (P/T)
Van Troyer, Akito (Blocks 2, 4, 6)
Vieira, Alex (P/T)
Wilson, Carol (P/T)
Wilson, Thomas (P/T)

Organisms, Ecology and Evolution (NS)

Chair

Myrow, Paul

Full-Time

Brandley, Nicholas (One Year)
Ebersole, James
Gray, Emilie
Heschel, Shane (Associate Chair)
Linkhart, Brian
Snyder, Marc (Spring Half Year Sabbatical)
Wilson, Mark

Philosophy (H)

Full-Time

Daly, Helen
Furtak, Rick (Spring Half Year Sabb.)
Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
Hourdequin, Marion (Chair)
Lee, Jonathan
Riker, John
Russell, Camisha (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)

Part-Time

McEnnerney, Dennis (Adjunct)
Daly, Jacob (Block 6)
Kim, Michael (Blocks 5, 8)

Physics (NS)

Full-Time

Burns, Shane (Chair)
Cervantes, Phillip
Gosnell, Natalie (One Year)
Hilt, Richard
Lang, Kristine (Full Year Sabbatical)
Purdue, Patricia (Chair)
Whitten, Barbara

Part-Time

DiCenzo, Stephanie (Adjunct)
Barriquand, Tamara (Blocks 2, 3)
Klebe, Dimitri (Blocks 1, 8)
Ranken, Evan (Block 6)
Wetterer, Charles (P/T)

Political Science (SS)

Full-Time

Coggins, Elizabeth
Cronin, Thomas
Derdzinski, Joseph (One Year)
Fuller, Timothy
Gould, John
Grace, Eve
Hendrickson, David (Fall Half Year Sabb.)
Lee, Robert (Chair)
Lindau, Juan
McKendry, Corina
Price-Smith, Andrew (Fall Half Year Sabb.)
Wittmer, Dana

Part-Time

Andrews, Caitlin (Block 6)
Foerster, Schuyler (Block 4)
Gilson, Gary (Blocks 4, 8)
Henneberg, Sabina (Block 6)
Shen, Dingli (Block 5)

Psychology (NS)

Full-Time

Chan, Emily
Driscoll, Lori (Spring Half Year Sabb.)
Erdal, Kristi
Holmes, Kevin
Horner, John
Jacobs, Robert
Roberts, Tomi-Ann (Chair)
Waters, Patricia
Weaver, Jason (One Year)

Part-Time

Martin, Carole (Blocks 5, 6)

Religion (H)

Full-Time

Coleman, Tracy (Spring Half Year Sabb.)
Gardiner, David
Premawardhana, Devaka
Reaves, Pamela
Wright, Peter (Chair)

Sociology (SS)

Full-Time

Dantzler, Prentiss
Giuffre, Katherine
Hannscott, Lauren (One Year)
Muñoz, Vanessa
Murphy-Geiss, Gail (Associate Chair)
Popkin, Eric
Roberts, Wade (Chair)
Schneider, Emily (One Year)
Wong, Sandra

Spanish & Portuguese (H)

Full-Time

Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel
Gama de Cossio, Borja (One Year)
Lomas, Clara (Chair)
Marinescu, Andreea
Perez-Hidalgo, Ruben (One Year)
Ruiz, Carrie (Spring Half Year Sabbatical)
Wood, Naomi

Part-Time

Bizzarro, Kathleen (Adjunct)
Slayden, Martha (Block 3)

Cultural Programs Coordinators

Fernández, Juan (Spanish House)

Theatre & Dance (H)

Full-Time

Davis-Green, Marie (Assoc. Chair)
Goodwin, Idris
Herminjard, Patrizia (Artist-in-Residence)
Kedhar, Anusha (Spring Early Sabbatical)
Lindblade, Thomas
Manley, Andrew
Platt, Ryan (Spring Half Year Sabbatical)
Womack, Shawn (Chair)

Part-Time

Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct)
Aronson, Kathryn (Blocks 3, 4)
Bonjean, Elizabeth (Block 3)
Coriell, Ellie (P/T)
Desai, Parijat (Blocks 5, 6)
Eckwall, Heidi (Blocks 2, 4, 6, 8)
Frugia, Todd (Block 1)
Goudiaby, Safietou (Blocks 5, 6, 7, 8)
Jules, Ron Saul (Blocks 1, 2, 5-8)
Lauther, Susan (Blocks 7, 8)
Mercer, Debra (P/T)
Otake, Eiko (Block 4)

Inter-disciplinary 

Asian Studies

Director

Williams, John

Part-Time

Bandarage, Asoka (Block 7)

Comparative Literature

Full-Time

Davis, William (Chair)
Lisiecki, Chet (One Year)
Naji, Ammar
Scheiner, Corinne

Part-Time

Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)

Environmental Program

Full-Time

Barnes, Rebecca
Gratz, Lynne
Kannan, Phillip (Distinguished Lecturer)
Kummel, Miro (Director)
Lee, Jean
Perramond, Eric (Full Year Sabbatical)

Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

Director

Waters, Patricia

Full-Time

Guessous, Nadia
Lewis, Heidi (Associate Director)

Part-Time

Kattari, Shanna (Blocks 2, 6)
Olive, Tonja (Block 5)
Sisko, Adriana (Block 7)

Film & Media Studies

Director

Sarchett, Barry

Full-Time

Chavez, Felicia (Riley Scholar-in-Res.)
Haskell, Clay (Fall Early Sabbatical)
Krzych, Scott
Nelson, Dylan (Fall Early Sabbatical)

Part-Time

Bryant, Mark (Block 2)
Breslow, Peter (Block 5)

General Studies

Part-Time

Alters, Diane (Blocks 1, 2)
Devenish, Philip (Block 2)

Race, Ethnicity, and Migration Studies

Director

Garcia, Claire

Full-Time

Ratchford, Jamal
Robertson, Dwanna
Sawyer, Michael

Southwest Studies

Director

Leonard, Eric (Spring Semester)
Perramond, Eric (Fall Semester)

Full-Time

Guerra, Santiago
Perramond, Eric (Spring Half Year Sabbatical)
Roybal, Karen
Sugg, Zachary (One Year)