Faculty - Colorado College

Section Links

Other Links





Colorado College Faculty

DEPARTMENTAL

Anthropology | Art | Biology | Chemistry | Classics | Drama/Dance | Economics/Business | Education | English | Francophone & Mediteranean Studies | Geology | German/Russian/Asian Languages | History | Mathematics | Music | Philosophy | Physics | Political Science | Psychology | Religion | Sociology | Spanish | Sport Science

NON-DEPARTMENTAL/INTERDISCIPLINARY

Asian Studies | Comparative Literature | Environmental Science | Feminist and Gender Studies | Race & Ethnic Studies | Southwest Studies| General Studies |

FACULTY BY DEPARTMENT 2010-2011 Office of the Dean of the College

ANTHROPOLOGY (SS)

Full-Time

Gómez, Esteban
Hautzinger, Sarah
Fish, Krista (One Year)
Montaño, Mario (Chair; Co-chair, Spanish)
Torres-Rouff, Christina (LOA)
Watkins, Laurel (Adjunct)

Part-Time

Morell-Hart, Shanti (Block 7)
Von Feldt, Sue (P/T)

ART (H)

Full-Time

Bentley, Tamara
Johnson, Scott
Kolarik, Ruth
Leonard, Katherine
Murray, Gale (Half-Year Sabb.)
Raffin, Daniel (Chair)
Swider, Bogdan (Half-Year Sabb.)
Tucker, Rebecca

Part-Time

Gumpper, Jean (Blocks 3, 4)
Hutton, Deborah (Block 2)
King, Elliott (Blocks 6, 7, 8)
Mustonen, Eija (Block 5)
Price, Robin (Block 7)
Smith, William (Blocks 3, 4)

BIOLOGY (NS)

Full-Time

Bertrand, Ralph
Drummond, Boyce (One Year)
Ebersole, James (Half-Year Sabb.)
Gray, Emilie
Hathaway, Ronald
Heschel, Shane
Huang, Nancy
Kelso, Sylvia
Linkhart, Brian (Chair)
Lostroh, Phoebe (ACM 2nd Semester)
Snyder, Marc
Wilson, Mark

CHEMISTRY (NS)

Full-Time

Bower, Nathan
Brasuel, Murphy
Daugherty, Peggy
English, Brandon (One Year)
Grover, Neena (Chair)
Lindeman, Theodore
Meyer, Sally
Wackerly, Jay (One Year)

Part-Time

Chamberlin, Stacy (Block 3)
Zimmerman, Laura (Block 2)

CLASSICS (H)

Full-Time

Cramer, Owen (Chair; Co-chair, Spanish)
Dobson, Marcia (Half-Year Sabb.)
Thakur, Sanjaya

DRAMA/DANCE (H)

Full-Time

Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct)
Berg, Peggy (Chair)
Davis-Green, Marie
Lindblade, Thomas
Manley, Andrew
Nur Amin, Takiyah (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Platt, Ryan
Turner-Davis, Clinton (Adjunct)
Wang, Yun Yu

Part-Time

Avaunt, Casey (Blocks 2-4)
Fillmore, David (Block 6)
Früm, Carlos (Block 6)
Hapcic, Brian (Block 4, 8)
Van Loon, Kristen (Block 3)
Lai, Tsui-Shuang (Blocks 5, 6)
Reed, Carl (Block 3)
Sherman, Kim (Block 1)
Spencer, Jane (Block 2)
Sun, Choi Tai (Blocks 2-4)
Weeks, Tiffany (Blocks 7, 8)
Wilder, Arwen (Block 3)

ECONOMICS/BUSINESS (SS)

Full-Time

Anna, Alexandra (One-Year)
De Araujo, Pedro
Fenn, Aju (Chair)
Johnson, Daniel
Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha
Khraiche, Maroula
Laux, Judith
Lybecker, Kristina (Early Sabb.)
Redmount, Esther
Smith, Mark
Stimpert, Larry

Part-Time

Maguire, Karen (Blocks 3, 7)

EDUCATION (SS)

Full-Time

Kuerbis, Paul (Half-Year Sabb.) (Director of the Crown Teaching & Learning Center and the Colket Center)
Mendoza, Charlotte
Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer)
Taber, Michael (Chair)

ENGLISH (H)

Full-Time

Butte, George
Evitt, Re (Chair)
Garcia, Claire (Half-Year Sabb.)
Haskell, Clay (One Year Film Studies, Shared)
Hayward, Steven
Hilberry, Jane
Hirsch, Aubrey (One Year Daehler Fellow)
Love, Genevieve
Mason, David
Nelson, Dylan (One Year Film Studies, Shared)
Padilla, Laura
Richman, Jared
Sarchett, Barry
Seward, Adrienne (Half-Year Sabb.)
Simons, John
Tynan, Daniel (Half-Year Sabb.)

Part-Time

Byington, Robert (Block 8)
Eastburn, Kathryn (Block 4)
Grennan, Eamon (Block 2)
Moses, Michael (Block 2)
Singh, Rashna (Blocks 1, 2)
Willis, Sarah (Block 2)

FRANCOPHONE & MEDITERRANEAN STUDIES (H)

Full-Time

Applauso, Nicolino (One Year)
El-Sherif, Mona
O’Riley, Michael
Tallent, Alistaire
Wade, Ibrahima (Chair)

Part-Time

Chumash, Jacob

Cultural Programs Coordinators

Rjab, Houda (Arabic Language Teaching Asst)
Lanzi, Maria (Italian Language House)
Destouches, Hélène (French House)

GEOLOGY (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Megan (Early Sabb.)
Fricke, Henry (Chair)
Krugh, William (One Year)
Leonard, Eric
Myrow, Paul
Siddoway, Christine (Full-Year Sabb.)
Ukar, Estibalitz (One Year)

GERMAN/RUSSIAN/EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES (H)

Full-Time

Davis, William (Chair)
Ericson, Joan (Full-Year Sabb.)
Geppert, Heinz (Lecturer)
Jiang, Hong (Half-Year Sabb.)
Koc, Richard
Maruyama, Paul (Lecturer)
Pavlenko, Alexei
Wishard, Armin
Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

Part-Time

Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 5, 7)
Rubin, Marie (Block 6)

Cultural Program Coordinator

Saito, Yuka (Japanese/Chinese House)
Rogovaya, Yulia (Russian House)
Tröger, Stefan (German House)

HISTORY (SS)

Full-Time

Blasenheim, Peter (Co-chair, Spanish)
Boger, Gretchen (One Year)
Hyde, Anne
Monroy, Douglas
Murphy, Jane (Early Sabb.)
Neel, Carol
Pangburn, Kris (One Year)
Ragan, Bryant (Chair)
Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan (Half-Year Sabb.)
Showalter, Dennis
Torres-Rouff, David (LOA)
Williams, John

Part-Time

Varela, Maria (Block 5)

MATHEMATICS (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Marlow
Bredin, Jonathan (LOA)
Brown, David (Half-year Sabb.)
Bruder, Andrea
Chetty, Sunil (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Erickson, Stefan
Janke, Steven
Maxwell, Molly (One Year)
McDougall, Jane (Chair)
Siddoway, Michael (Full-Year Sabb.)
Taylor, Amelia
Tinsley, Frederick
Whitehead, Matthew (One Year)

MUSIC (H)

Full-Time

Agee, Richard (Half-year Sabb.)
Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
Bhattacharjya, Nilanjana
Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
Grace, Michael
Grace, Susan (Lecturer/Artist-in-Residence)
Levine, Victoria
Scott, Stephen

Part-Time

Balian, Sarah
Bammesberger, Lori
Barta, Steve
Bolger, Mick (Block 4)
Brink, Ann
Cooper, Peter
Ekberg, Nancy
Hansen, Victoria
Harrison, Ellen
Head, Joseph
Jorgensen, Jerilyn
Knight, Katharine
Lasmawan, I. Made
Liss, Ann Marie
Matzke, Rex
Miller, Dale
Miller, Margaret
Nagem, Paul
Neihof, Marc
Polifka, Joyce
Reed, Keith
Rowland, Martile
Scheffelman, Matthew
Schormann, Carola (Block 1)
Shelton, Frank
Stevens, Daryll
Sweum, Ricky Taylor, Tom
Van Hoy, Jeremy
Vieira, Alex
Wilson, Carol

PHILOSOPHY (H)

Full-Time

Furtak, Richard
Genova, Judith
Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
Hourdequin, Marion
Lee, Jonathan (Chair)
McEnnerney, Dennis (Adjunct)
Riker, John (Half-Year Sabb.)

Part-Time

Mayerhofer, Ivan (Blocks 3, 4)
Mortensen, Kaija (Blocks 3, 4)

PHYSICS (NS)

Full-Time

Burns, Shane
Cervantes, Phillip (Chair)
DiCenzo, Stephanie (Adjunct)
Hilt, Richard
Lang, Kristine
Purdue, Patricia
Whitten, Barbara

POLITICAL SCIENCE (SS)

Full-Time

Behl, Natasha (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Cronin, Thomas
Dunham, Andrew
Fuller, Timothy
Gould, John (Chair)
Grace, Eve
Hendrickson, David (Half-Year Sabb.)
Ito, Takeshi
Lee, Robert
Lindau, Juan
Loevy, Robert (Half-Year Sabb.)
Price-Smith, Andrew (Half-Year Sabb.)

Part-Time

Carter, Lief (Block 3)

PSYCHOLOGY (NS)

Full-Time

Chan, Emily
Driscoll, Lori (Half-year sabb.)
Erdal, Kristi
Horner, John
Jacobs, Robert
Roberts, Tomi-Ann
Waters, Patricia (Chair)

Part-Time

Martin, Carole (Block 6)

RELIGION (H)

Full-Time

Coleman, Tracy
Coriell, Bruce (Chaplain)
Gardiner, David (Chair)
Schwarz, Sarah (Early Sabb.)
Weddle, David
Wright, Peter

Part-Time

Shaw, Daniel (Blocks 2, 3)

SOCIOLOGY (SS)

Full-Time

Bakker, Matt (One-Year)
Giuffre, Katherine (Half-Year Sabb.)
Livesay, Jeff
Murphy-Geiss, Gail
Pascoe, CJ
Roberts, Wade (Half-Year Sabb.)
Wong, Sandra (Chair)

Part-Time

Schelly, Chelsea (Blocks 1, 2)

SPANISH (H)

Full-Time

Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel
Bizzarro, Kathy (Adjunct)
Bizzarro, Salvatore
Lomas, Clara
Marinescu, Andreea
Ruiz, Carrie

Part-Time

Slayden, Marty (Block 3)

Cultural Programs Coordinator

Martin, Lucia (Spanish House)

SPORT SCIENCE (NS)

Full-Time

Fleck, Steven (Half-Year Sabb.)(Director)
Kola, Bruce (Lecturer)

INTER-DISCIPLINARY

Asian Studies

Rivas, Zelideth (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Wang, Yun-Yu (Director)

Part-Time

Haney, Peter (Block 2)
Rachman, Noer (Block 8)
Tu, Harrison (P/T)

Comparative Literature

Davis, William
Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)
Scheiner, Corinne (Director)

Environmental Science

Drossman, Howard
Hecox, Walter
Kannan, Phillip (Lecturer)
Kummel, Miroslav (Early Sabb.)
Perramond, Eric (Director)

Part-Time

Nicholas, Robert (Block 1)

Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

Bresnahan, Eileen
Lewis, Heidi (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
McEnnerney, Dennis (Co-Director)
Murphy-Geiss, Gail (Co-Director)
Roberts, Tomi-Ann (Co-Director)

Part-Time

Drucker, Donna (Blocks 5, 7)

General Studies

Alters, Diane (Blocks 1, 2, 6)
Cronin, Tania (Block 2)
Easterbrook, Gregg (Block 5)
Gilson, Gary (Block 3)
Grace, John (Blocks 1, 2)
Handen, Stephen (Block 6)
Levine, Mark (Block 1)
Osaki, Lilian (Block 1)
Prendergast, Alan
Torke, Kyle (Blocks 1, 2)
Watkins, John (Block 2)

Race and Ethnic Studies

Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto (Director)
Tiongson, Antonio

Southwest Studies

Meyer, Sally (Director)
Perramond, Eric

Part-Time

Crawford, Stanley (Block 4)
Denny, David (Block 2)
Harris, Stephen (Block 8)
Martinez, Demetria (Block 5)

NON-DEPARTMENTAL FACULTY

Emmer, Carol (Writing Center)

 

Updated September 14, 2010.